Boyd Nursery Co Boyd Catalog kwanzan cherry logo

Kwanzan Cherry - 'Prunus serrulata 'Kwanzan''

Kwanzan Cherry is a cultivar of the Japanese FLowering Cherry (Oriental Cherry, Hill Cherry), Prunus serrulata. While the origin of many of the Prunus serrulata cultivars is lost to antiquity and while many cultivars of Prunus serrulata are not true selections, they are often treated that way for convenience. Japanese Flowering Cherry trees were one of the first Asian cherries to be introduced through Europe beginning in 1822. Kwanzan Cherry is the most popular and probably hardiest of all the double flower type cherries and is easily the most produced of the Japanese FLowering Cherry. With deep pink, double (30 petals) that are 2 and 1/2 inch diameter flowers, the tree is utilized from Boston to Atlanta for every conceivable landscaping purpose. As a cultivar of the Japanese Flowering Cherry, it typically grows 30 to 40 feet high and wide at maturity and blooms from mid April to May.
kwanzan cherry

Common Name: Kwanzan, Kanzan, Sekiyama, Hisakura
Other Popular Cultivars: Amanogawa, Daikoku, Fugenzo, Hokusai, Kofugen, Mt. Fuji, Shirofugen, Shogetsu (Shimidsu), Tai Haku, Taoyama, Ukon
Type: Deciduous Ornamental Tree
Family: Rosaceae
Leaves: Leaves are alternate, simple, ovate to ovate-lanceolate, rarely obovate, 2 to 5 inches long, 1 to 3 inches wide, abruptly long acuminate, cuneate or rounded, serrate or often serrate with aristate teeth. Leaves are lustrous dark green and reddish brown or bronze when unfolding. Fall color is often good bronze to subdued red.
Size: About 20 to 30 feet in height with an equal spread; can be smaller or larger depending on the area of the country.
Hardiness: Zone 5 to 8. For an idea of your plant zone please visit the USDA Plant Hardiness Zone Map.
Habit: In youth, vase-shaped in habit, with age, forming a rounded appearance with distinct stratified branching pattern; very strong horizontal lines are evident in old age.
Rate: Slow, pssibly medium in early stages of growth.
Flowers: The true flowers are small and inconspicuous and are produced in a 5/8 inch diameter rounded umbel on the upright 2 inch long peduncle that originates from short lateral spurs at the end of a small 2 to 4-leaved twig; the creamy white bracts are the showy part of the inflorescence and are borne in June, approximately 2 to 3 weeks after those of Cornus florida; the 4 bracts are taper-pointed, 1 to 2 inches long, 1/4 to 3/4 inches wide; the flowers, being stalked, are raised above the foliage creating a milky way effect along the horizontal branches; the bracts persist for up to 6 weeks and longer; in the aging process they often become pinkish. Tremendous interest in a pure pink or rose bracted form but most start white and age to pink.
Diseases & Insects: None serious, some borer damage reported.
Landscape Value: Handsome small speciment tree or shrub, excellent near large buildings or blank wall, tends to break up harshness with horizontal structure, works well in shrub border or in a foundation planting at the corner of the house; the horizontal lines break up the vertical lines and make the ho0me appear larger; difficult to overuse this plant; the flowers appear in May to June when there is often a paucity of color; perhaps the finest specimens in the United States are located at Longwood Gardens.
Soil Preference: Transplant balled and burlapped as young specimen, considered more difficult to grow than Cornus florida, but this is doubtful. Enjoys acidic, well drained soil and seems to perform best in sandy soil with good organic matter content.
Care: Water regularly after initial planting and prune in winter or early spring as necessary to maintain form and desired shape.
Fertilization: Fertilize an area three times the canopy spread of the tree 1 to 2 times a year with a 10-10-10 fertilizer. Only fertilize an established tree.

Planting Instructions: Dig a hole three times the diameter of the root system, with a depth no deeper than the original soil line on trunk. Break up the soil to the finest consistency possible. Place plant in hole and fill, compacting the fill dirt. Water the plant heavily to seal soil around the roots and remove air pockets. Water well, and remember to water regularly until they have started to grow.


kwanzan thumb1

Interested in purchasing Kwanzan Cherry cuttings?
This product can only be shipped during the Winter and Spring shipping season

We offer Kwanzan Cherry in packages of cuttings in 5 4-18" plant packages for $40.00 that include shipping. For further information regarding planting procedure and technique, please visit boydnursery.net/planting/. We ship via Priority Mail from zip-code 37111 and DO NOT ship plants west of the Rocky Mountains.


globe logo

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
How did you find us?     Privacy Policy.


plant index


Broadleaf Evergreens Flowering Shrubs Groundcovers


Ornamental Trees


Shade Trees Vines Wetland Plants